Privacy Policy


GoWild

Privacy Policy

Revised May 24, 2018

GoWild values the privacy of users of its apps and visitors to its website. This privacy policy is effective May 24, 2018. The terms “GoWild” “we,” “us,” and “our” refer to GoWild LLC d/b/a "GoWild" and its affiliates. We use the terms “you,” and “your” to mean any person using our app or our website. This privacy policy summarizes what information we might collect from you and what we will and will not do with it. Your use of our app or our website will signify your assent to this privacy policy.

 What we do with your personal information

Personal information we collect may include the following:

  • your name and email address;
  • your user ID and password required to access our programs and services (if applicable);
  • the personal content you choose to submit to our app, including text, links, images and video;
  • your activity (such as likes, dislikes, comments and direct messages) inside the app;
  • any account preference information you provide us; and
  • your computer’s domain name and IP address, indicating where your computer is located on the Internet.

If you do provide personal information to us, we will:

  • not sell or rent it to a third party without your permission;
  • take commercially reasonable precautions to protect it from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction;
  • not use or disclose it except:
    • as necessary to permit you to create an account and to use our app, which gives you the ability to make your content available to other users of our app and to access content submitted by other users of our app;
    • to communicate with you by email or through the app concerning the app and your account;
    • to communicate with you by email or through the app about products and services offered by us;
    • in other ways described in this privacy policy or to which you have otherwise consented;
    • in the aggregate with other information in such a way so that your identity cannot reasonably be determined (for example, statistical compilations);
    • as required by law, for example, in response to a subpoena or search warrant;
    • to outside auditors who have agreed to keep the information confidential;
    • to a successor organization in the event of a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, or other sale or disposition of all or a portion of our assets. The successor organization’s use and disclosure of your personal information will continue to be subject to this privacy policy unless (i) a court orders otherwise, for example a bankruptcy court; or (ii) the successor organization gives you notice that your personal information will be subject to the successor organization’s own privacy policy, along with an opportunity for you to opt out (which may limit or terminate your ability to continue to participate in the programs we make available to you or to use the services we provide). If you submit personal information after such a transfer, that information may be subject to the successor entity’s privacy policy; and
    • as necessary to protect the rights, safety, or property of GoWild or others, which may include (for example) exchanging information with other organizations for fraud protection and/or risk reduction.

Other information we collect

We may collect other information that cannot be readily used to identify you, such as (for example) the domain name and IP address of your computer or the device identifier associated with the mobile device on which you’ve installed our app. We may use this information, individually or in the aggregate, for technical administration of our website and app; research and development; account administration; and to help us focus our marketing efforts more precisely.

Cookies and Third Party Technologies

We may use “cookies” and other tracking technologies to detect whether you’re properly logged in to our website, to provide functionality and services tailored to individual user preferences and to monitor the performance of our website. If you set up your web browser so that cookies are not allowed, you might not be able to use some or all of the features of our website.

We use certain third-party technologies in connection with our website and app, including the following third-party technologies:

    • Google Firebase helps us track user activity inside our app. Firebase collects anonymized data on user location, time spent by a user in the app, use platform (iOS vs Android) and errors occurring while a user in is the app;
    • Urban Airship helps us send notifications with our app. Urban Airship collects your device’s unique device identifier in order to send the notifications, keeps an anonymous record of which notifications are opened and collects anonymized data on the amount of time spent using our app each time its opened
    • Facebook provides the login mechanism for our app, together with basic information about usage analytics. With the Facebook login function, we collect your first name, last name and mail address.
    • Shopify helps track our inventory and customer's purchase information through our website. With Shopify, we collect your first name, last name, business (optional), address, email and your order history. We do not store credit card information. We use five apps within Shopify. Those are:
      1) Product Reviews 2) MailChimp for Shopify 3) MailChimp Forms by MailMunch 4) Free Form Builder by HulkApps 5) AlsoBought • Recommendations
      These apps help with your shopping experience. They may collect your first name, last name, email, address and any open-ended text information you submit via a text field. GoWild does not store your credit card information. 
    • MailChimp helps track our email list. MailChimp stores your first name, last name and email, and allows us to see if you open an email or not. You may unsubscribe from our emails at any time by clicking unsubscribe at the bottom of the emails. 

We may store your data on servers provided by third party hosting service providers with whom we have contracted. We take measures to ensure that these service providers access, process, and store information about you only for the purposes we authorize, subject to confidentiality obligations.

Your privacy responsibilities

To help protect your privacy, be sure:

  • not to share your user ID or password with anyone else;
  • to log off any password-protected portions of our website or app when you are finished;
  • to take customary precautions to guard your computer against “malware” (viruses, Trojan horses, bots, etc.), for example by installing and updating suitable anti-virus software.

 Transferring personal data from the EU to the US

GoWild has its headquarters in the United States. Information we collect from you will be processed in the United States. The United States has not received an “adequacy” finding from the European Union under Article 45 of the GDPR. We limit the transfer of personal information from the EU to specific situations set forth in Article 49 of the GDPR. Specifically, we collect and transfer your personal data to the U.S. only with your consent, to perform a contract with you, or to fulfill a compelling legitimate interest in a manner that does not outweigh your rights and freedoms. By providing personal information to us, you are consenting to its transfer, storage and use in the U.S. as described herein. We apply suitable safeguards to protect the privacy and security of personal data and to use it only as described in this privacy policy.

Information collected from children

You must be at least 13 years old to use our website or app. We do not knowingly collect information from children under 13. (See the U.S. Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act.) 

Changes to this privacy policy

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy as we deem necessary or appropriate because of legal compliance requirements or changes in our website, app or business practices. If you have provided us with an email address, we will endeavor to notify you, by email to that address, of any material change to how we will use personal information.

Questions or comments? 

To access, edit or delete your personal information, if any, in our possession, please use the profile edit functionality in our app or contact us at privacy@timetogowild.com.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please send an email to privacy@timetogowild.com.

Thank you for being a part of GoWild.